Workshop Outline

Monday 16th April

12.30pm     Registration and Lunch with Time for Discussions

 

2.00pm       Welcome

2.15pm       Paul Fearnhead (Lancaster University)

                    Efficient algorithms for changepoint detection

 

3.00pm       Stéphane Robin (AgroParisTech)
                    Inference of adaptive shifts for multivariate correlated traits

 

3.45pm       Break

4.15pm       Yi Yu (University of Bristol)
                    Optimal change point detection in dynamic networks

 

5.00pm       Min Xu (University of Pennsylvania)

                    Optimal rates for community estimation in the weighted stochastic block model

 

5.45pm       Break for checking in

 

6.30pm       Lightning Talks and Wine Reception

 

8pm            Conference Dinner

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 17th April


9.00am       Tengyao Wang (University of Cambridge)

                    High-dimensional changepoint estimation via sparse projection

 

9.45am       Hao Chen (University of California, Davis)

                    Asymptotic distribution-free change-point detection for modern data ​

 

10.30am     Break

 

11.00am     Haeran Cho (University of Bristol)

                    Multiple change-point detection via multiscale MOSUM procedure with localised pruning

 

11.45am     Guillem Rigaill (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique)
                    Changepoint detection in the presence of outliers

12.30pm     Lunch and Time for Discussions

 

3.15pm       Rajen Shah (University of Cambridge)

                    Conditional Independence Testing: Hardness, the Generalised Covariance Measure and Double                            Estimation Friendly Inference

 

4.00pm       Claudia Kirch (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)

                    Frequency domain likelihood approximations for time series bootstrapping and Bayesian   

                    nonparametrics

 

4.45pm       Break

                    Free Time

 

7pm            Dinner     

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th April

9.00am       Arnoldo Frigessi (University of Oslo)

                    Personalized computer simulation of breast cancer treatment: Scaling up a multiscale dynamic                          model informed by multi-source patient data

 

9.45am       Katharina Proksch (University of Göttingen)

                    Statistical inference formolecules ​

 

10.30am     Break

 

11.00am     Sabyasachi Chatterjee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

                    Risk bounds for matrix total variation denoising

 

11.45am     Jonas Peters (University of Copenhagen)

                    Invariances in ODE-based systems

12.30pm     Lunch and Time for Discussions

 

 

Afternoon   Free Time

 

 

7pm            Dinner     

 

 

Thursday 19th April

9.00am       John Duchi (Stanford University)

                    Some statistical aspects of distributional robustness

 

9.45am       Weijie Su (University of Pennsylvania)
                    Statistical inference for online learning and stochastic approximation via hierarchical   

                    incremental gradient descent ​

 

10.30am     Break

 

11.00am     Holger Dette (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

                    Functional data analysis for continuous functions

 

11.45am     Alex Aue (University of California, Davis)

                    Testing for stationarity of functional time series in the frequency domain

12.30pm     Lunch and Time for Discussions

 

3.15pm       Brendan Murphy (University College Dublin)

                    Exploring the social media relationships of Irish politicians using a latent space stochastic   

                    blockmodel

 

4.00pm       Asaf Weinstein (Stanford University)

                    Compound decision with heteroscedastic data

 

4.45pm       Break

 

5.15pm       Free Time

 

7pm            Dinner     

 

 

Friday 20th April

9.00am       Rebecca Killick (Lancaster University)

                    Estimating periodicities in high frequency data

                   

9.45am       Aaditya Ramdas (UC Berkeley)
                    Uniform nonasymptotic confidence sequences, with applications to sequential testing and     

                    estimation ​

 

10.30am     Break

 

11.00am     Azadeh Khaleghi (Lancaster University)

                    Approximations of the restless bandit problem

 

11.45am     George Michailidis (University of Michigan)

                    Change point problems for large scale problems

12.30pm     Lunch and Close